top of page

SPORTS AWARDS

Major Awards

MAJOR AWARDS

19054.jpg
Sportsperson
of the Year

 
Mason Holroyd
21323.jpg
All Rounder 
 
Avah Sila
lili.jpg
Senior Sportswoman
of the Year 
Lili Tokaduadua
19249.jpg
Official
of the Year 
Kaitlyn Wade
19121.jpg
Senior
Sportsman
of the Year 
Max Louw
19432.jpg
Values Award
Aleksandra
Tunufai-lio
22027.jpg
Junior Sportswoman
of the Year 
Luci Unkovich-Smith
20069.jpg
Mauri Tu Mauri Ora
Ryan MacKenzie
Arvind.jpg
Junior
Sportsman
of the Year 
Arvind Vairavan
Picture2.png
Coach of the Year
 
Mr Adam Bannister

MAJOR AWARDS CONTINUED

Team of the Year - PREMIER NETBALL 
Lily Ah-Chong, Rileigh Campbell, Unuhia Crosby-Te Whare, Tmax Jones, Sierra Lau'ese,

Charlie Lindsay, Zermahnia Manu, Isabella Mika, Abbey Reynolds, Avah Sila, Tamara Sio, Hana Sotutu,

Faith Taihia, Lili Tokaduadua, Aleksandra Tunufai, Eseta Waqaira
Mrs Adelita Sotutu (Coach), Tania Tuinukuafe (Coach), Mrs Amy du Plessis (Manager),
Leah Pearsall (Physiotherapist)

Senior Team of the Year - 15A FOOTBALL BOYS

Lucas Bouavong, Nathan Cox, Blake Davis, Tanner Gilpin, Dylan Hartnoll, Lovejeet Mander,

Deaglan McCarthy, Adam McGhie, Trent McVeigh, Lou Mengal, Heath Mitchell, Vyaansh Permal,
Gurveer Singh Saini, Levi Saunders, Prithvi Sidhu, Chase Van Stee, Finn Wessels, Liam Wessels,

Mr Adam Bannister (Coach)

Junior Team of the Year - FOOTBALL JUNIOR GIRLS
Isla Aitken, Carla Barnard, Phoenix Bartlett, Liv Cox, Shaelei Kirby, Paige Le Noel-Bell, Avneet Mander
Mollie McCarthy, Emily Monk, Ayla Shahbazpour, Charlotte Skelton, Aliya Symister, Haylee Te Whaiti,
Jadean Welthagen, Lucia White, Kate Wiggans, Ilaisaane Samiu
Mr Steve Dymond (Coach), Mr Rob (Assistant Coach)

Manager of the Year – Mrs Mandy Fowler

Service to Sport (Adult) –  Debbie Groenewegen, Mark Groenewegen,

Sophie Richards, Dominique Rossouw, Brendon White

Service to Sport (Student) – Kaitlyn Bingham, Rileigh Campbell, Mitchell Carr, Matthew Ellis,

Conrad Foord, Kelsea King, Max Louw, Isabella Mika, Cruiz Overend, Tamara Sio,

Bethany Stephens, Hana Sotutu, Tiana Thomson, Lili Tokaduadua, Aleksandra Tunufai, Kaitlyn Wade,

Eseta Waqaira, William Watene, Bailey Williams, Sam Worthington.

Supporters of the Year – Mrs Teresa and Mr Sean Yates

HOWICK PREMIER BADGES

Awarded to those students who have played a significant number

of games in one of the premier sporting codes.

CRICKET (Boys)

Deacon Deyzel, Callum Edwards, Saket Kapania, Trent McVeigh

FOOTBALL (Girls)

Georgia Duck, Sarah Enslin, Ella Hunapo, Lucy Lonie

 

FOOTBALL (Boys)
James Michaelides 

 

HOCKEY (Girls)

Seren Chadwick, Chloe Mesley, Evelyn Morrison, Ashley Pauling, Ella Worthington

         

HOCKEY (Boys)

 Oscar Hill, Hamish Lad, Yash Patel, Glenn Solomann

 

NETBALL

Lili Tokaduadua, Aleksandra Tunufai

RUGBY Xs

Joy Fiu, Lili Tokaduadua

                 

RUGBY 1st XV

Alexis Crawley, Ryan Fowler, Regan Harrison, Jake McCabe, Raymond Nu’uola,

Logan Roxburgh, Connor Shelley, Jaziah Wright, Kyle Yates

                                               

UNDERWATER HOCKEY

Ryan Galloway, Luca Preisig

VOLLEYBALL (Girls)

Sierra Lau’ese, Destiney Savaiinaea, Kaitlyn Wade

WATERPOLO   

Samantha Ellis, Martha Fenn, Blake Harvey

                                              

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS

In recognition of the players who have displayed consistently outstanding performances

throughout the season. Nominated by the coaches and managers of each sport.

BASKETBALL - William Watene

CRICKET (Boys) - Trent McVeigh

FOOTBALL (Girls) - Kelsea King

                 FOOTBALL (Boys) - Trent McVeigh       

HOCKEY (Girls) - Lauren Tinnings

HOCKEY (Boys) - Henry Calvert      

NETBALL - Lili Tokaduadua

ROWING - Olivia Long

RUGBY Xs - Aleksandra Tunufai

RUGBY 1st XV -  Cruiz Overend

UNDERWATER HOCKEY (Boys) - Kuen York

UNDERWATER HOCKEY (Girls) - Julet Curwood

VOLLEYBALL (Girls) - Eseta Waqaira

VOLLEYBALL (Boys) - Cameron Smit

WATER POLO - Kaitlyn Bingham, Matt Ellis

NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES

In recognition of those Howick College students selected for NZ representative teams this year.

NZ Synchronised Skating - Lili Cooper 

 

NZ Little League Senior World Series - Joseph Hill 

 

NZ Taekwondo Team World Champs - Makai Holroyd 

 

NZ Taekwondo Team World Champs Mason Holroyd

 

NZ Youth Judo - Conrad Hynes

 

NZ Gymnastics Championship - Ben Kennedy

 

NZ Condors U15 Rugby Sevens - Uaina Lefau 

NZ World Power Lifting Championship - Max Louw 

 

NZ Little League Senior World Series - Juntaro Miyata 

 

NZ U18 Fiji Tournament - Katie Oliver

 

NZ Gymnastics Championship - Zoe Parnell 

 

NZ Basketball - Nate Scordino

 

NZ Aotearoa U18 Netball - Faith Taihia

 

NZSS and NZ Netball U21 - Lili Tokaduadua

 

NZ Gymnastics - Luci Unkovich-Smith

 

NZ Baseball U15 - Nikau Waru

 

NZ Indoor Cricket Junior World Series - Neena Woollaston

Howck Premier Badges
MVP Awards
NZ Representatives
bottom of page