Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr I Ropati - Principal

Dr P Bennett - Associate Principal

Ms T Filipo - Deputy Principal (Year 12)

Mr M Thomas - Deputy Principal (Year 10)

Ms J Roshan - Director of Community Development

Mrs L Mackereth - Principal's Secretary

Mr L Doubleday - Deputy Principal (Year 11)

Mr A Bannister - Deputy Principal

Mrs J Wright - Deputy Principal (Year 9)

Mr M Stanghan - Business Manager

Deans

Ms A Marsick - Senior (Year 13) Dean

Mrs D Fenner - Dean of Bacot House

Mrs D Beresford - Co-Dean of Bell House

Mrs N Sundrum - Dean of Ingham House

Ms E Jones - Dean of Irvine House

Ms S Petkovic - Dean of MacDonald House

Mr M Hodson - Dean of Minerva House

 

Mrs K Gillett - Assistant Dean of Bacot House

Mr C Dryden - Co-Dean of Bell House

Miss L Allen - Assistant Dean of Ingham House

Ms K Hayter - Assistant Dean of Irvine House

Ms K Morgan - Assistant Dean of MacDonald House

Expressive Arts

Mrs J Dryden - HOLA Expressive Arts / HOD Drama

Mr M O'Ryan - HOD Music

Miss R Atkinson - Dance

Mrs L Brown - Drama

Mr T Liu - Visual Arts

Mr J Sarah - Visual Arts

Mr H Arthur - Itinerant Music Teacher

Ms C Gilfillan - Itinerant Music Teacher

Mr T 'Ofamooni - Itinerant Music Teacher

Mr A Young - Itinerant Music Teacher

Mr A Harman - HOD Visual Arts and Photography

Mrs G Thomas - TIC Dance

Mrs L Brown - Drama

Mrs G Jamieson - Drama

Ms S O’Grady - Visual Arts

Ms E Allen - Itinerant Music Teacher

Mr A Elmsly - Itinerant Music Teacher

Mr A Morrison - Itinerant Music Teacher

Mr C Pascalls - Itinerant Music Teacher

Business Studies

Mrs D Reyneke - HOD Business Studies

Miss B Baker - Business Studies

Mrs J McArthur - Accounting / Business Studies

Ms L Fapiano - TIC Economics

Mrs A du Plessis - Business Studies

English

Mrs A Botha - HOLA English

Mr T Stacey - TIC Junior English

Mr B Uy - TIC Media Studies

Mrs L Brown - English

Mrs N Fensham - English

Mr J Fowke - English

Miss K McKeown - English

Miss R Parks - English

Mr R Snell - English

Mrs N Sundrum - English

Mr C Jack - Assistant HOD English

Miss R Pedersen - TIC Classical Studies

Ms D Beresford - English

Mr S Dymond - English

Ms A Fletcher - English

Mr I Marais - English

Ms K Morgan - English

Miss P Shroff - English

Mr B Vogel - English

Health and Physical Education

Ms C TisdellHOLA Health and PE

Mr J Wright - HOD Outdoor Education

Mrs C Simpson - TIC Health

Mr C Dryden - Health and PE

Ms C Hargreaves - Health and PE

Mr M Hodson - Health and PE

Miss S Richards - Health and PE

Mrs H Tapara - Health and PE

Mr M Thomas - Health and PE

Mr A Thompson - Assistant HOLA Health and PE

Ms E Jones - Director, Sport in Education (SIE)

Mr R Stretch - TIC OPES

Mrs K Gillett - Health and PE

Ms R Hartley - Health and PE

Mr S Muirson - Health and PE, OED

Mrs D Rossouw - Health and PE

Mrs G Thomas - Health and PE

Languages

Whaea E Biddle-Robinson - HOD Te Reo Maori 

Mrs G Browne - French

Ms G Santosuosso - TIC French

Mrs S Petkovic - French

Mathematics

Mrs S Kuar - HOLA Maths

Mr J Gamiao - TIC Calculus

Mrs A Blignaut - Maths

Ms L Carse - Maths

Ms Y Chua - Maths

Ms N Kallwass - Maths

Miss H Kim - Maths

Mr M Zeng - Maths

Mrs K Halliday - Maths

Mrs A Machin - Assistant HOLA Maths, TIC Junior Maths

Mr P Kumar - TIC Year 11 Maths

Ms L Bowers - Maths

Mr A Chi - Maths

Mr A Heuer - Maths

Ms M Kaur - Maths

Mrs P Kaur - Maths

Mrs A Lakhan - Maths

Sciences

Mr R Henty - HOLA Science 

Ms F Aiyaaz - HOD Chemistry

Mrs F Al-Obidi - Science

Ms L Allen - Science

Mrs S Duffell - Science

Mr E Hills - Science, Biology

Mr B Machin - Science, Physics

Miss A Prasad - Science, Biology

Mr J Wing - Science, Chemistry

Ms K Clearwater - Assistant HOLA Science, HOD Biology

Mr A Heuer - HOD Physics

Ms S Ali - Science

Mr S Chang - Science

Ms K Hayter - Science

Ms M Kaur - Science

Mrs R Prakash - Science, Chemistry

Ms L Ward - Science

Mr I Wu - Science, Physics

Social Sciences

Mrs K Mitchell - HOLA Social Sciences, HOD History

Ms P Urwin - HOD Geography

Miss R Atkinson - Social Sciences, History

Ms T Earl - Social Sciences

Mr N Kerr - Social Sciences, Geography

Ms A Marsick - Social Sciences, Sociology

Ms T Woodmass - Social Sciences

Miss S Jone - Assistant HOLA Social Sciences

Whaea K Bisset - TIC Sociology

Miss K Dalton - Social Sciences

Mr M Elling - Social Sciences, Sociology

Ms B Kingston - Social Sciences, History

Ms J Wallace - Social Sciences

Technology

Mr R Mishra - HOLA Technology, HOD Electronics

Mrs J MacCallum - HOD Food Technology

Mr C Slough - HOD Resistant Materials, TIC Engineering

Mr S Thompson - TIC Design and Visual Communication

Mrs E Hoskin - TIC Textiles

Mrs D Fenner - Design and Visual Communication

Mr I Moses - Resistant Materials Technology

Mr R Rounds - Resistant Materials Technology

Miss J Watt - Food Technology

Ms T Woodmass - Textiles

Mrs. V Beilby - Assistant HOLA Technology, HOD Digi Tech

Mrs R Roberts - HOD Hospitality

Mr W du Toit - TIC Building Construction Pathway

Mrs B Spencer - TIC Early Childhood Education

Mrs P Chandra - Food Technology, Hospitality

Mrs P Liang - Digital Technology

Mrs N Metcalfe - Textiles

Mr N Raj - Resistant Materials Technology

Ms N Slamat

Student Services

Health and Counselling Centre                             

Mrs K Coleman - Reception                                                 

Mrs C Naidoo - School Nurse

Ms D Agnew - Head of Counselling

Mr D Finn - Counsellor             

Ms R Sharma - Counsellor

Careers Department

Mrs M van Daatselaar - HOD Careers

Mrs L Matthews-Ward - Careers Adviser

Mrs C Simpson - Gateway Administrator                                    Mrs T Hoddle - Receptionist / STAR Co-ordinator

Library

Ms S King - Library Manager

Ms K Perry - Admin Support / Library Assistant    

Mrs J Ryan - Librarian

Learner Support

Mrs C Jaffar - Director of Support Services

Ms H Henkin - Teacher

Mrs L Nairn - Teacher 

Miss H Ryan - Teacher

Mrs B Saini - Teacher

Mr S Dymond - Learning Support Co-ordinator

Ms N Slamat - Learning Support Co-ordinator

Ms M Tupper - Learning Support Co-ordinator 

Ms A Carter - Teacher Aide

Mrs G Davis - Teacher Aide

Ms A Devi - Teacher Aide

Mrs K Devonshire - Teacher Aide

Mrs G Gouldstone - Teacher Aide

Mr P McErlane - Teacher Aide

Ms K Ng - Teacher Aide

Ms C Ryan - Teacher Aide 

Mrs T September - Teacher Aide 

International

Mrs K Wall - Assistant  Director of International

Mrs C Marris - Homestay Co-ordinator

Mrs D Busch - International Administrator

Mrs S Layec - Dean of International

Mrs T Garcia-McEntire - Homestay Co-ordinator         

Support Staff

Administration

Mrs L Mackereth - Executive Secretary / BOT Secretary

Mrs S Monoyoudis - PA to SLT/Deans

Mrs C Andrew - Student Office Administrator   

Mrs C Johnson - Student Office Administrator

Miss T Bellingham - Accounts Manager

Mrs M Anderson - Cashier                      

Mrs N Werner - Data Manager

Grounds Maintenance

Mr P Pearce - Property Supervisor

Community Development

Mrs V  Pickett - Marketing and Communications Manager

Ms C Growse - Community/Alumni Database Administrator

Mrs J Young - Trust Funding Administrator

Sports Department

Mrs A Sotutu - Director of Sport

Miss L Brown - Sports Co-ordinator

Mr W Tu'ipulotu - Sport Co-ordinator/Coach                  

 

Information Technology Services      

Mr R Douglas - Director of ICT

Mr E Cheng - Computer Technician

Mr M Rozario - New Era Contractor

Technicians

Mrs S Ballantyne - Technician (Food, Drama, Art)

Mr S McIntosh - Technical and Workshop Technician

Mrs D Minahan - Science Technician

Mrs V Tabunot - Science Technician

 

Support Staff

Ms C Barfoot - English Resource

Mrs J Prowse - Language Support Administration               

Mrs Debbie Szopa - Arts Co-ordinator         

 Inspiring a Community of Passionate Learners

Whakamanawahia Tētehi Hapori O Ngā Ākonga Hihiri