MAJOR AWARDS
Sportsperson
of the Year
Mason Holroyd
All Rounder
Avah Sila
Senior Sportswoman
of the Year
Lili Tokaduadua
Official
of the Year
Kaitlyn Wade
Senior
Sportsman
of the Year
Max Louw
Values Award
Aleksandra
Tunufai-lio
Junior Sportswoman
of the Year
Luci Unkovich-Smith
Mauri Tu Mauri Ora
Ryan MacKenzie
Junior
Sportsman
of the Year
Makai Holroyd
Coach of the Year
Mr Adam Bannister
MAJOR AWARDS CONTINUED
Team of the Year - PREMIER NETBALL
Lily Ah-Chong, Rileigh Campbell, Unuhia Crosby-Te Whare, Tmax Jones, Sierra Lau'ese,
Charlie Lindsay, Zermahnia Manu, Isabella Mika, Abbey Reynolds, Avah Sila, Tamara Sio, Hana Sotutu,
Faith Taihia, Lili Tokaduadua, Aleksandra Tunufai, Eseta Waqaira
Mrs Adelita Sotutu (Coach), Tania Tuinukuafe (Coach), Mrs Amy du Plessis (Manager),
Leah Pearsall (Physiotherapist)
Senior Team of the Year - 15A FOOTBALL BOYS
Lucas Bouavong, Nathan Cox, Blake Davis, Tanner Gilpin, Dylan Hartnoll, Lovejeet Mander,
Deaglan McCarthy, Adam McGhie, Trent McVeigh, Lou Mengal, Heath Mitchell, Vyaansh Permal,
Gurveer Singh Saini, Levi Saunders, Prithvi Sidhu, Chase Van Stee, Finn Wessels, Liam Wessels,
Mr Adam Bannister (Coach)
Junior Team of the Year - FOOTBALL JUNIOR GIRLS
Isla Aitken, Carla Barnard, Phoenix Bartlett, Liv Cox, Shaelei Kirby, Paige Le Noel-Bell, Avneet Mander
Mollie McCarthy, Emily Monk, Ayla Shahbazpour, Charlotte Skelton, Aliya Symister, Haylee Te Whaiti,
Jadean Welthagen, Lucia White, Kate Wiggans, Ilaisaane Samiu
Mr Steve Dymond (Coach), Mr Rob (Assistant Coach)
Manager of the Year – Mrs Mandy Fowler
Service to Sport (Adult) – Debbie Groenewegen, Mark Groenewegen,
Sophie Richards, Dominique Rossouw, Brendon White
Service to Sport (Student) – Kaitlyn Bingham, Rileigh Campbell, Mitchell Carr, Matthew Ellis,
Conrad Foord, Kelsea King, Max Louw, Isabella Mika, Cruiz Overend, Tamara Sio,
Bethany Stephens, Hana Sotutu, Tiana Thomson, Lili Tokaduadua, Aleksandra Tunufai, Kaitlyn Wade,
Eseta Waqaira, William Watene, Bailey Williams, Sam Worthington.
Supporters of the Year – Mrs Teresa and Mr Sean Yates
HOWICK PREMIER BADGES
Awarded to those students who have played a significant number
of games in one of the premier sporting codes.
CRICKET (Boys)
Deacon Deyzel, Callum Edwards, Saket Kapania, Trent McVeigh
FOOTBALL (Girls)
Georgia Duck, Sarah Enslin, Ella Hunapo, Lucy Lonie
FOOTBALL (Boys)
James Michaelides
HOCKEY (Girls)
Seren Chadwick, Chloe Mesley, Evelyn Morrison, Ashley Pauling, Ella Worthington
HOCKEY (Boys)
Oscar Hill, Hamish Lad, Yash Patel, Glenn Solomann
NETBALL
Lili Tokaduadua, Aleksandra Tunufai
RUGBY Xs
Joy Fiu, Lili Tokaduadua
RUGBY 1st XV
Alexis Crawley, Ryan Fowler, Regan Harrison, Jake McCabe, Raymond Nu’uola,
Logan Roxburgh, Connor Shelley, Jaziah Wright, Kyle Yates
UNDERWATER HOCKEY
Ryan Galloway, Luca Preisig
VOLLEYBALL (Girls)
Sierra Lau’ese, Destiney Savaiinaea, Kaitlyn Wade
WATERPOLO
Samantha Ellis, Martha Fenn, Blake Harvey
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
In recognition of the players who have displayed consistently outstanding performances
throughout the season. Nominated by the coaches and managers of each sport.
BASKETBALL - William Watene
CRICKET (Boys) - Trent McVeigh
FOOTBALL (Girls) - Kelsea King
FOOTBALL (Boys) - Trent McVeigh
HOCKEY (Girls) - Lauren Tinnings
HOCKEY (Boys) - Henry Calvert
NETBALL - Lili Tokaduadua
ROWING - Olivia Long
RUGBY Xs - Aleksandra Tunufai
RUGBY 1st XV - Cruiz Overend
UNDERWATER HOCKEY (Boys) - Kuen York
UNDERWATER HOCKEY (Girls) - Julet Curwood
VOLLEYBALL (Girls) - Eseta Waqaira
VOLLEYBALL (Boys) - Cameron Smit
WATER POLO - Kaitlyn Bingham, Matt Ellis
NEW ZEALAND REPRESENTATIVES
In recognition of those Howick College students selected for NZ representative teams this year.
NZ Synchronised Skating - Lili Cooper
NZ Little League Senior World Series - Joseph Hill
NZ Taekwondo Team World Champs - Makai Holroyd
NZ Taekwondo Team World Champs - Mason Holroyd
NZ Youth Judo - Conrad Hynes
NZ Gymnastics Championship - Ben Kennedy
NZ Condors U15 Rugby Sevens - Uaina Lefau
NZ World Power Lifting Championship - Max Louw
NZ Little League Senior World Series - Juntaro Miyata
NZ U18 Fiji Tournament - Katie Oliver
NZ Gymnastics Championship - Zoe Parnell
NZ Basketball - Nate Scordino
NZ Aotearoa U18 Netball - Faith Taihia
NZSS and NZ Netball U21 - Lili Tokaduadua
NZ Gymnastics - Luci Unkovich-Smith
NZ Baseball U15 - Nikau Waru
NZ Indoor Cricket Junior World Series - Neena Woollaston