SPORTS AWARDS

MAJOR AWARDS

1. Sportsperson of the Year - Ian Tauaika.jpg
Sportsperson
of the Year

 
Ian Tauaika
6. Official of the Year - Caitlin Kimpton.jpg
Official of
the Year 
Caitlin Kimpton
2. Senior Sportswoman of the year - Luisa Togotogorua.jpg
Senior Sportswoman of the Year 
Luisa Togotogorua
7. Mauri Tu Mauri Ora - Jaden Naidoo.jpg
Mauri Tu Mauri Ora
Jaden Naidoo
3. Senior Sportsman of the Year - Riley Harrison.jpg
Senior
Sportsman of
the Year 
Riley Harrison
8. All Rounder - Jaelin Tulikaki.jpg
All Rounder 
 
Jaelin Tulikaki
4. Junior Sportswoman of the Year - Avah Sila.jpg
Junior Sportswoman of the Year 
Avah Sila
9.alues Award - Henry Lee.jpg
Values Award
 
Henry Lee
5. Junior Sportsman of the Year - Dan Neilson.jpg
Junior
Sportsman of
the Year 
Dan Neilson
10. Service to Sport (Student) - Kave Marsters.jpg
Service to Sport (Student)
Kave Marsters

MAJOR AWARDS CONTINUED

TEAM OF THE YEAR - 1ST XV RUGBY

 

Cory Allen, Kyan Brown, Austin Carew, Tomo Clark, Brandon Coffey-Pele, Alexis Crawley, Malachi Curtis, Boston Franklyn, Ether Gray-Lefale, Nathan Halliday, Riley Harrison, Ben Hoddle, Lachlan Howe, Jack Jonson, Sione Lavulo, Mose Milo, Cruiz Overend, Samaga Penaia, Robert Qalowasa, Dylan Roxburgh, BJ Sakalia, Amani Sila, Nicolas Snyman, Gus Taliaivao, Herendeen Taukei'Aho, Zane Thompson, Moses Tofaeono, Benjamin Wilson

 

Coach of the Year – Mr Mark Thomas (1st XV Rugby)

Manager of the Year – Mr James Kumate (1st XV Rugby)

Service to Sport (Adult) – Mr Tim Nelson

Supporters of the Year – Mrs Carol Andrew, Mr Willem du Toit

 

HOWICK PREMIER BADGES

 

Awarded to those students who have played a significant number

of games in one of the premier sporting codes.

 

BASKETBALL

Caine Bethune, Maui Jones, Xander Snyman, Devin Wallace       

 

CRICKET – Boys

Caine Bethune, Jacques Basson, Milan Kennedy, Matthew Wessels, Ben Wilson

 

FOOTBALL – Girls

Kaitlyn Bingham, Kelsea King, Ami Sobue, Bethany Stephens, Aimee Vessey

 

FOOTBALL – Boys        

Rafe Couillault, Milan Kennedy, Amav Narayan

                                                                       

HOCKEY – Girls

Phoebe Ata, Everlyn Morrison, Chloe Ruffles, Olivia Wallen, Anya Worthington

                       

HOCKEY – Boys

Matthew Hayward, Akshay Jerampatel, Jonty Israel, Logan Kennedy,

Trent MacCallum, Daniel Masson, Jeandre Reynders             

 

NETBALL

Brooklyn Murray, Jaelin Tulikaki, Aleksandra Tunufai

 

RUGBY 7s – Girls

Luisa Togotogorua, Aleksandra Tunufai

                                                                       

RUGBY Xs

Alison Morrison, Tiana Thomson, Luisa Togotogorua

                                                           

RUGBY 1st XV

Austin Carew, Brandon Coffey-Pele, Boston Franklyn, Ether Gray-Lefale, Nathan Halliday,

Riley Harrison, Ben Hoddle, Samaga Penaia, Robert Qalowasa, Nicolas Snyman, Gus Talaivao,

Zane Thompson

 

SQUASH

Andrew Kennedy, Krish Patel, Bryce Pennington, Jack Taylor, Zac Wright

 

TOUCH RUGBY

Keisha Marsh   

                                               

UNDERWATER HOCKEY

Emma Bingham, Mathew Lowe, Daan Tissink, Caitlin Vessey

VOLLEYBALL – Girls

Jacqueline Kaiafa, Ngapuretu Marsters,  Angel Penaia, Lili Tokaduadua Eseta Waqaira

 

VOLLEYBALL – Boys

Elijah Elia, Gus Taliaivao

                                                                                               

WATERPOLO   

Kaitlyn Bingham, Matt Ellis, Travis Hynes, Aiden Ward, Benjamin Wilson

 

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS BADGE

 

Awarded to those who have won a national competition in a premier sporting code.

 

Premier Mixed Touch Rugby Team (2020)

Senior Girls Rugby 7s Team (2020)

 

                               

                                                               

                                                                                               

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS

 

In recognition of the players who have displayed consistently outstanding performances throughout the season. Nominated by coaches and managers of the sport.

BASKETBALL - Maui Jones

CRICKET – Girls - Neena Wollaston

CRICKET – Boys - Milan Kennedy

FOOTBALL – Girls - Kelsea King

FOOTBALL – Boys - Kyle Evans                  

HOCKEY – Girls -  Marolene Basson

HOCKEY – Boys - Charlie Gorden           

NETBALL - Jaelin Tulikaki

ROWING - Holly Nelson

RUGBY 7s – Girls - Dayna Moon  

RUGBY 7s – Boys - Jordan Wheeler

RUGBY Xs - Luisa Togotogorua

RUGBY 1st XV - Robert Qalowasa       

SQUASH - Krish Patel

TOUCH – Girls - Alison Morrison

TOUCH – Boys - Francis Morrison

UNDERWATER HOCKEY - Mixed, Nathan Marshall

UNDERWATER HOCKEY – Girls - Phoebe Ata                            

VOLLEYBALL – Girls - Destiny Elia-Tomui

VOLLEYBALL – Boys - Robert Qalowasa       

WATER POLO - Matthew Ellis

 

 

NZ REPRESENTATIVES

In recognition of those Howick College students selected for NZ representative teams this year.

Due to Covid-19 teams may not have been able to compete.

 

TOUCH RUGBY

Boston Franklyn, Riley Harrison, Alison Morrison 

RUGBY 7s

Abby Lockhart, Luisa Togotogorua

UNDERWATER HOCKEY

Phoebe Ata, Henry Liang, Matthew Lowe, Nathan Marshall, Daan Tissink