ARTS & EXTRA
CURRICULAR AWARDS

 
Hannah Milo - Performing Arts Award, Greatest Contribution to Music.jpg
Performer
of the Year
Hannah Milo
Brooke Scully - Dancer of the Year and Choreograper of the Year.jpg
Choreographer and Dancer of the Year
Brooke Scully
Bianca Day - SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal.jpg
SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal
Bianca Day
Tevita Sila - The Lions of Howick Derek Wigzell Drama Award.jpg
Lions of Howick Derek Wigzell Drama Award
Tevita Sila
Samuel Dawson - Dancer of the Year.jpg
Dancer of
the Year
Sam Dawson
Jenna Feldtman - SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal.jpg
SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal
Jenna Feldtman
Lily Moore - SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal.jpg
Stuart Shacklock Drama Award
Lily Moore
Siying Huang - Greatest Contribution to Music.jpg
Greatest Contribution to Music
Siying Huang
Kirsty Mayhill - SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal.jpg
SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal
Kirsty Mayhill
Paige Kendon - SGCNZ Supreme Winner Costume Design 2021.jpg
SGCNZ Costume Design Winner 2021
Paige Kendon
Monique Preisig - Best Art Practice.jpg
Best Art
Practice
Monique Preisig
Amber Vodanovich - SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal.jpg
SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Recognition Medal
Amber Vodanovich

STUDENT ARTS COUNCIL AWARDS

 

Student Arts Council Excellence Award

Lily Moore

Crystal Verry

 

4Cs Recognition Medals

Holly Groves

Julie Kim

Carys Limm

Monique Preisig

 

ART AWARDS 2021

Best Art Practice

Monique Preisig

 

 Most Innovative Artist

Briana Mcintosh

 Most Realistic Drawing and Painting

Jerrymiah Lin

 

Most Expressive Brushwork in Painting

Joanna Kim

 

Best Use of Colour

Lorisha Chandra

 

Best Use of Space in Compositions

Julie Kim

 

 Most Imaginative Subject Matter

Cassie Carruthers

 

Best Use of Symbolism and Iconology

Rhys Peddie

 

Most Imaginative Photographer

Emma Tucker

 

Best Use of Light in Photography

Maude Hugues

 

Most Creative Art and Photo Design

Danielle Gomes

 

Best Development of a Personal Style in Design

Kara Henderson

 

Most Expressive Use of Media

Zoe Hill

 

Best Use of Digital Media in Art

Tahlia Kennedy

 

Best Developed Concept in Visual Media

Meagan Fowler

 

Best Use of Traditional Media in Visual Art

Skyla Law Chan

 

 

 

DANCE AWARDS

 

Recognition Medals

Charlotte Abbott 

Kelsey Atwill 

Caitlin Beal

Sophia Garofalakis 

Emma Hardaker 

Elise Jacobs 

Billie Lawson 

Hannah Milo

Brooke Scully 

Grace Shelley 

Morgan Taylor

 

Dancer of the Year 

Samuel Dawson

Brooke Scully

 

Choreographer of the Year 

Brooke Scully

 

Junior Dancer of the Year

Lilly Greig

 

Upcoming Choreographer 

Caitlin Beal

 

4Cs Award 

Kaylee Holst

 

Upcoming All-Round Dancer 

Asher Saunders

 

Dance Scholar

Charlotte Abbott

 

Hype Award

Sophia Garofalakis


Ichiro Harada Award

Grace Shelley

Morgan Taylor

 

DRAMA AWARDS

 

Recognition Medals – SGCNZ

Bianca Day

Jenna Feldtman

Kirsty Mayhill

Amber Vodanovich

 

Lions of Howick Drama Derek Wigzell Award

Tevita Sila – In Excellence

 

The Bard – Shakespeare Award

Paige Kendon - SGCNZ 2021 Supreme Winner Costume Design

Stuart Shacklock Award - Outstanding Achievement

Lily Moore

Kathryn Armstrong Award

Hannah Milo – In Excellence

 

Ben Egan Award - Directors Cut

Stefan Meadows-Allan - Senior Production

Lily Moore - Shakespeare

 

Ria Imandin 4Cs Award

Emma Bingham

Amelia Carr

Howick College Theatre Design & Technology

Mark Moselen

Recognition Medals - Theatre Technicians
Kristian Dryden
Andrew Kennedy
Reuben Woollaston

 

Most Inspirational Drama Moment

Milo Golledge

 

Best Lead in a Play

Kelle Dawson

Stefan Meadows-Allan

 

Musical Theatre Top Award – Grease

Finn O’Sullivan

 

Musical Theatre Choreographer – Grease

Juliet Curwood

 

Musical Theatre Best Dance Newcomer – Grease

Addison Tuineau

 

Best Lead in a Musical – Grease

Samuel Dawson (Frenchie)

Holly Groves (Jan)

Grace Stephens (Sandy)

 

Best Newcomer in a Musical – Grease

Daniel Maher

 

Best Supporting Role in a Musical – Grease

Emma Hardaker

 

Tash Ritz Award Biggest Voice - Grease

Max Hill

 

The Show Must Go On Award

Coel Hogan

Kellan Talbot

 

Hidden Treasure Award

Monique Preisig

Morgan Taylor

 

MUSIC AWARDS

 

Music Recognition Medals

For their contribution to music at Howick College in:

 

Fretted String Instruments

Max Hill

 

Bowed String Instruments

Hannah Milo, Siying Huang and Samantha Gomez

 

Wind Instruments

Jack Styles

 

Piano

Siying Huang, Hikaru Nishikawa and Carys Limm

 

Drums

Samantha Gomez

 

Vocals

Hannah Milo and Apurva Anand

 

 

Greatest Commitment and Contribution to Music

Hannah Milo and Siying Huang

 

MEDIA AND FILM

 

Recognition Medals

 

Year 11 

Alex Penney

Year 12 

Bianca Day, Sophie McAuley and Noah San Jose

Year 13 

Jonathan Ezekiela, Luke Binedell and Ronan Wheeler

Stan Lee Award 

Jack Schlooz 

 

THEATRE SPORTS AWARD

 

Recognition Medal

For Excellent Participation

Zahara Adams

 

DEBATING AWARDS

 

Recognition Medals

 

For Service to Debating 

Krish Patel

Tim Schoeman

Lorisha Chandra

Kelsey Atwill

 

WRITING AND POETRY CLUB

 

Recognition Medals

 

Sean Huang

Hope Milo