Term Dates for 2018

Term 1: Mon 29 Jan - Fri 13 Apr (11 weeks)

Mon 29 Jan - Auckland Anniversary (public holiday)

Tues 6 Feb - Waitangi Day (public holiday)

Fri 30 Mar - Good Friday (public holiday)

Mon 2 Apr - Easter Monday (public holiday)

Tues 3 Apr - Easter Tuesday (schools closed)

 

Term 2: Mon 30 Apr - Fri 6 July (10 weeks)

Mon 4 June - Queen's Birthday (public holiday)

 

Term 3: Mon 23 July - Fri 28 Sept (10 weeks)

 

Term 4: Mon 15 Oct - Fri 7 Dec (8 weeks)

Mon 22 Oct - Labour Day (public holiday)

Term 3

** Dates and events may change, please check in Daily Notices and Next Week newsletters

 

Week 3: Mon 6 - Fri 10 Aug

Mon 6 Aug - KBB Music compeition

Tues 7 Aug - School speech competition, G block, 6pm

Wed 8 Aug - MINERVA Daffodil Day / BoT meeting, 6pm / Theatresports Extravaganza, 6pm

Thurs 9 Aug - Out-of-zone enrolment evening, 4.00-7.00pm / KBB Music competition

Fri 10 Aug - Snow trip (returning Sun 12 Aug)

 

Week 4: Mon 13 - Fri 17 Aug

Mon 13 Aug - Teacher Only Day

Wed 15 Aug -Hillcrest Sports day (Hamilton) / Music concert / 13OED tramp Lake Waiharemoana (returning Sunday 19 Aug)

Thurs 16 Aug - Music concert / Mufti day

Fri 17 Aug - Music concert

 

Week 5: Mon 20 - Fri 24 Aug

Mon 20 Aug - Parent/teacher interviews, 5.00-8.00pm

Wed 22 Aug - Parent/teacher interviews, 4.00-7.00pm

Thurs 23 Aug - 13BIO trip to Auckland Zoo

Fri 24 Aug - NIWA Science Fair / Winter sports team photos

 

Week 6: Mon 27 - Fri 31 Aug

Tues 28 Aug - Inter-house Debating / 12OED Adventure Leadership Camp, Turangi (returning Sun 2 Sept)

Wed 29 Aug - Inter-house Debating / 12OED Adventure Leadership Camp; Hunua (returning Fri 31 Aug)

Thurs 30 Aug - Inter-house Debating / BACOT Bake Sale

Fri 31 Aug - Blood Bank donation day / BACOT Bake Sale

 

Week 7: Mon 3 -  Fri 7 Sept - Winter Tournament Week

Wed 5 SeptOut-of-zone applications close / BoT meeting, 6.00pm 

Fri 7 Sept - Level 2 and Level 3 Dance trip, ASB Waterfront Theatre

 

Week 8: Mon 10 - Fri 14 Sept - Senior Exams

Mon 10 Sept - Student Representative election

Wed 12 Sept - Out-of-zone ballot drawn

 

Week 9: Mon 17 - Fri 21 Sept - Senior Exams

Fri 21 Sept - Student Leadership Camp, Waharau (returning Sun 23 Sept)

 

Week 10: Mon 24 - Fri 28 Sept

Mon 24 Sept - 12OED First Aid

Tues 25 Sept - 12OED First Aid / 12&13DRA ASB Waterfront Theatre trip

Wed 26 Sept - Jazz Band and Orchestra tour (returning Fri 28 Sept) / 13OED First Aid / BELL Candy 4 Courage / BoT meeting, 6.00pm

Thurs 27 Sept - 13OED First Aid / 10OPES Rockclimbing / Rugby Prizegiving

Fri 28 Sept - Last day of term / INGHAM Red Nose Day / 10OPES Rockclimbing

Term 4

** Dates and events may change, please check in Daily Notices and Next Week newsletters

 

Week 1: Mon 15 - Fri 19 Oct

Fri 19 Oct - 12/13OED Pinnacles tramp (returning Sun 21 Oct)

 

Week 2: Mon 22 - Fri 26 Oct

Mon 22 Oct - Labour Day (public holiday)

Tues 23 Oct - End of year music concert

Wed 24 Oct - MINERVA Mystery Bag fundraiser / BoT meeting, 6pm

Thurs 25 Oct - 13OED Final Mission trip (returning Sun 28 Oct)

 

Week 3: Mon 29 Oct - Fri 1 Nov

Thurs 1 Nov - House Honours / Oscars Expressive Arts Awards evening

Fri 2 Nov - Last day for Seniors (exam leave begins)

 

Week 4: Mon 5 - Fri 9 Nov - NCEA External Exams

Mon 5 Nov - Junior exams

Tues 6 Nov - Junior exams

Wed 7 Nov - NCEA External exams begin - please go here for exam information and timetable

 

Week 5: Mon 12 - Fri 16 Nov

Mon 12 Nov - Teacher only day / 10OPES Pinnacles tramp 1 (returning Tues 13 Nov)

Wed 15 Nov - BoT meeting, 6pm

Thurs 16 Nov - NCEA Informaiton evening for Year 10 students

 

Week 6: Mon 19 - Fri 23 Nov - Year 9 Camps / NCEA External Exams

Tues 20 Nov - Year 9 camps begin - please go here for dates and information

Tues 13 Nov - 10OPES Pinnacles tramp 2 (returning Wed 14 Nov)

 

Week 7: Mon 26 - Fri 30 Nov - Year 9 Camps / NCEA External Exams

 

Week 8: Mon 3 - Fri 7 Dec

Tues 4 Dec - Year 10 Movie trip (invitation only)

Thurs 6 Dec - Junior Honours

Fri 7 Dec - Teacher only day

 

 

News & Events