Term Dates for 2018

Term 1: Mon 29 Jan - Fri 13 Apr (11 weeks)

Mon 29 Jan - Auckland Anniversary (public holiday)

Tues 6 Feb - Waitangi Day (public holiday)

Fri 30 Mar - Good Friday (public holiday)

Mon 2 Apr - Easter Monday (public holiday)

Tues 3 Apr - Easter Tuesday (schools closed)

 

Term 2: Mon 30 Apr - Fri 6 July (10 weeks)

Mon 4 June - Queen's Birthday (public holiday)

 

Term 3: Mon 23 July - Fri 28 Sept (10 weeks)

 

Term 4: Mon 15 Oct - Fri 7 Dec (8 weeks)

Mon 22 Oct - Labour Day (public holiday)

Term 2

** Dates and events may change, please check in Daily Notices and Next Week newsletters

 

 

Week 3: Mon 14 - Fri 18 May

Mon 14 May - 10OPES Hunua tramp (returning Thurs 17 May )

Tues 15 May - Whanau Hui, 5.00pm

Wed 16 May - Auckland Writers Festival trip / BoT meeting

Thurs 17 May - Auckland Writers Festival trip / Zone Cross-country, Lloyd Elsmore

Fri 18 May - Pink Shirt Mufti day

 

Week 4: Mon 21 - Fri 25 May: Assessment Week

Mon 21 May - Inter-school Debating comp, G block 4pm

Tues 22 May - Inter-house Multisport

Wed 23 May - Inter-house Multisport / Fono meeting, 5.00pm

Sat 26 May - School Ball, Alexandra Park

 

Week 5: Mon 28 May - Fri 1 June

Mon 28 May - Classical Studies and Innovation Stream trip to Waikato (TBC)

Tues 29 May - School closing early due to PPTA meeting / 13OED High Ropes Leadership course, Waharau (returning Wed 30 May)

Wed 30 May - 11PES/SiE Body Worlds Vital trip / Careers Evening, 6pm

Thurs 31 May - BELL Cookie Day

 

Week 6: Mon 4 - Fri 8 June: Queens Birthday (public holiday)

Mon 4 June - Queens Birthday (public holiday)

Tues 5 June - Teacher Only Day

Wed 6 June - BoT meeting, 6pm / Information Evening World Challenge trip, 6pm

Thurs 7 June - 12OED High Ropes & ABL course, Unitec / Year 9 2019 Parent Information Evening from 6.30pm

Fri 8 June - 12OED High Ropes & ABL course, Unitec / Jazz Band performance at Uxbridge / 40Hour Famine weekend starts / INGHAM International Food Festival

 

Week 7: Mon 11 - Fri 15 June

Mon 11 June - Inter-school Debating, G block, 4pm

Tues 12 June - Inter-House competiton, Theatre

Wed 13 June - MINERVA Mystery Bags / 13BUS Market Day / Inter-House competition, Theatre / ICAS Writing 

Thurs 14 June - 13TOU Auckland City trip

 

Week 8: Mon 18 - Fri 22 June: 13DRA production Animal Farm

Mon 18 June - 13OED/10OPES High Ropes leadership course

Tues 19 June - Mufti Day / 10-13DRA Waterfront Theatre trip

Wed 20 June - 13DRA production Animal Farm

Thurs 21 June - 11BUS Market Day / 13DRA production Animal Farm

Fri 22 June - 13DRA production Animal Farm

 

Week 9: Mon 25 - Fri 29 June

Mon 25 June - Jazz Band/Orchestra tour, Waikato district (returning Tues 26 June)

Wed 27 June - 12BUS Market Day / BoT meeting, 6pm

Thurs 28 June- 13PES trip / 11SOS Action Day presentations, lunchtime

Fri 29 June - 12PES trip / 12SOS Action Day presentations, lunchtime

 

Week 10: Mon 2 - Fri 6 July: Assessment Week

Wed 4 July - Dance Showcase

Thurs 5 July - Dance Showcase

Fri 6 July - Last day of Term 2

Term 3

** Dates and events may change, please check in Daily Notices and Next Week newsletters

 

Week 1: Mon 23 - Fri 27 July

Wed 25 July - ICAS English / In-zone enrolment evening, 4.00-6.00pm

 

Week 2: Mon 30 July - Fri 3 Aug

Wed 1 Aug - In-zone enrolment evening, 4.00-6.00pm

Fri 3 Aug - MACDONALD McMarket Day

 

Week 3: Mon 6 - Fri 10 Aug

Wed 8 Aug - MINERVA Daffodil Day / BoT meeting, 6pm

Thurs 9 Aug - Out-of-zone enrolment evening, 4.00-7.00pm

Fri 10 Aug - Snow trip (returning Sun 12 Aug)

 

Week 4: Mon 13 - Fri 17 Aug

Mon 13 Aug - Teacher Only Day

Wed 15 Aug - Music concert / 13OED tramp Lake Waiharemoana (returning Sunday 19 Aug)

Thurs 16 Aug - Music concert / Mufti day

Fri 17 Aug - Music concert

 

Week 5: Mon 20 - Fri 24 Aug

Mon 20 Aug - Parent/teacher interviews, 5.00-8.00pm

Wed 22 Aug - Parent/teacher interviews, 4.00-7.00pm

Fri 24 Aug - NIWA Science Fair / Winter sports team photos

 

Week 6: Mon 27 - Fri 31 Aug

Tues 28 Aug - Inter-house Debating / 12OED Adventure Leadership Camp, Turangi (returning Sun 2 Sept)

Wed 29 Aug - Inter-house Debating

Thurs 30 Aug - Inter-house Debating / BACOT Bake Sale

Fri 31 Aug - Blood Bank donation day / BACOT Bake Sale

 

Week 7: Mon 3 -  Fri 7 Sept - Winter Tournament Week

Wed 5 SeptOut-of-zone applications close / BoT meeting, 6.00pm 

 

Week 8: Mon 10 - Fri 14 Sept - Senior Exams

Wed 12 Sept - Out-of-zone ballot drawn

 

Week 9: Mon 17 - Fri 21 Sept - Senior Exams

Fri 21 Sept - Student Leadership Camp, Waharau (returning Sun 23 Sept)

 

Week 10: Mon 24 - Fri 28 Sept

Mon 24 Sept - 12OED First Aid

Tues 25 Sept - 12OED First Aid / 12&13DRA Waterfront Theatre trip

Wed 26 Sept - Jazz Band and Orchestra tour (returning Fri 28 Sept) / 13OED First Aid / BELL Candy 4 Courage / BoT meeting, 6.00pm

Thurs 27 Sept - 13OED First Aid / 10OPES Rockclimbing / Rugby Prizegiving

Fri 28 Sept - Last day of term / INGHAM Red Nose Dy / 10OPES Rockclimbing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News & Events