Academic

Tabby Adams

Scholarship:

2012 - Lydia Wilson - top in New Zealand Scholarship History (she also gained an Outstanding Scholarship for English)

 

ICAS Exams:

2016 - Emily Bennett - top in New Zealand/Pacific Writing

2015 - Tabby Adams - top in New Zealand/Pacific Writing

2014 - Tabby Adams - top in New Zealand/Pacific Writing

2011 - Hanzhi Wang - top in New Zealand/Pacific Maths

 

 

 

Scholar of the Year: (Dux)

2016 - Jasmine Warner

2015 - David Groothuizen-Dijkema

2014 - Hanzhi Wang

2013 - Christopher Ryan

2012- Aamenah Al-Ani

  

Royal Society of New Zealand CREST Award (Science):

2013 - Gold: Christopher Ryan: scientific research investigating the medicinal properties of kawakawa

 

Performing Arts

Macbeth

University of Otago Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Award:

2014 - Auckland Central Regional competition

Best Student Director - Ben Egan (Macbeth)

Best Adult Director - Mrs Acheson (Merchant of Venice)

Top Award - Macbeth (qualified for national competition)

 

Auckland Showdown Theatre Awards:

2016 - Siobhan Cuthill - Best Female Minor Role (play) for Blood Wedding and Mrs Jilly Dryden - Best Director for Blood Wedding

2015 - Lyndsey Bartlett - Best Female Lead (play) for A Streetcar Named Desire

2013 - Leighton Stitchbury - Best Male Lead (play) for The Wind in the Willows

 

nisch Auckland Secondary Schools Piano Competition:

2015 - Allison Lee

Extra Curricular

Emma Spargo - courtesy Wayne Martin, Howick & Pakuranga Times

World Vision 40 Hour Famine Leadership Scholarship:

2015 - Tanatswe Wenge

2014 - Louise Goldstraw

2013 - Savannah Jones

 

RSA ANZAC Day Speech Winners: (the winners of this competition have the honour of delivering their speech at the Stockade Hill civic service on ANZAC Day)

2016 - Ethan McCormick

2015 - Tabby Adams

2014 - Emma Spargo

2013 - Christopher Ryan

2012 - Bridget Keene

 

Botany Youth MP:

2013 - Christopher Ryan

 

Debating:

2016 - Umbar Sandhu - Auckland Regional team member, Maja Ranzinger, Izzy Williams and Seb Judd - winners of the Auckland Senior Open grade

2013 - Christopher Ryan - New Zealand team

 

 

Innovative Teachers

Mr Kearney, Ms Collingwood and Mr Chang

Microsoft Innovative Teacher Award:

2015 - Mr Richard Kearney, Mr Stanley Change, Ms Stephanie Collingwood

2014 - Mr Steve Martin, Ms Ruby Huang

2012 - Ms Julia Breen (and Most Innovative Educator award)

2011 - Mr Steve Martin